Salazar v. Matejcek – Treble Damages for Removal of Trees Under California Law
[…] Salazar v. Matejcek – Treble Damages for Removal of Trees Under California Law
April 25th, 2016Civil Code section 3346 authorizes an award of treble damages for “wrongful injuries to timber, trees, or underwood upon the land of another, or removal thereof.” The defendant in the recent case of Salazar v. Matejcek (Mar. 10, 2016) 245 Cal.App.4th 63 learned that this statute can support very substantial damages.
The dispute concerned “a 10-acre piece of rural property near Covelo, California.