Archive for the ‘Economics’ Category
[…] .Vermont 895 621,254 0.14%
.Virginia 19,478 7,712,091 0.25%
.Washington 15,568 6,468,424 0.24%
.West Virginia 4,492 1,812,035 0.25%
.Wisconsin 15,851 5,601,640 0.28%
.Wyoming 795 522,830 0.15%

Fiduciary Duties Arising From Charitable Contributions – Section 17510.8

Saturday, December 19th, 2009

Relationship-based fiduciary duties (as counterposed with contract-based fiduciary duties) arise in many different situations.  I recently came across an extension of the fiduciary concept in the field of charitable solicitations.

Specifically, California Business and Professions Code section 17510.8 states, “There exists a fiduciary relationship between a charity or any person soliciting on behalf of a charity and the person from whom a charitable contribution is being solicited.”

lightning2The statute continues.  “The acceptance of charitable contributions by a charity [establishes] a duty on the part of the charity and the person soliciting on behalf of the charity to use those charitable contributions for the declared charitable purposes for which they are sought.”  The statute concludes by reciting that, “This section is declarative of existing trust law principles.”

Those few words establish an extraordinarily high obligation both on the part of the charity and on the person making a charitable solicitation.